Page 1 of 11 1234 ... LastLast
Showing results 1 to 20 of 203
  1. #1
    Blo0DAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009,January 1st
    Location
    0xDEADDEAD
    Posts
    708

    Default Mass Attack planner

    GEschlosen
    Last edited by Blo0DAngel : 2010,May 6th at 15:23
    Ignorance is bliss, but knowledge is power

  2. #2

    Default

    What format do the input coordinates need to be?
    Duke of KNT - World 8


  3. #3
    Blo0DAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009,January 1st
    Location
    0xDEADDEAD
    Posts
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by CSBoecker View Post
    What format do the input coordinates need to be?
    edit:

    now any format is supported
    Last edited by Blo0DAngel : 2010,March 11th at 15:51
    Ignorance is bliss, but knowledge is power

  4. #4

    Default

    I'll gie it a try

  5. #5

    Default

    Nice tool, looks like it may have some potential.

    However, when I enter in all the information and hit the 'plan attack' the results tell me to send attacks on the time i entered in to be my landing time, as seen below:


  6. #6
    Blo0DAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009,January 1st
    Location
    0xDEADDEAD
    Posts
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Cyrano View Post
    Nice tool, looks like it may have some potential.

    However, when I enter in all the information and hit the 'plan attack' the results tell me to send attacks on the time i entered in to be my landing time, as seen below:

    Nice ;-) But to get different travel times you need field "Attack Unit (time to travel square):" > 0

    Feel free to post whole screenshot
    Last edited by Blo0DAngel : 2009,April 28th at 22:17
    Ignorance is bliss, but knowledge is power

  7. #7

    Default

    Would it accept data in the same form as we input it into the fake script?

    We could use then the one for exporting coords from that thread

  8. #8
    Blo0DAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009,January 1st
    Location
    0xDEADDEAD
    Posts
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by sacredfool View Post
    Would it accept data in the same form as we input it into the fake script?

    We could use then the one for exporting coords from that thread
    It will soon, right now i parse only for

    xxx|yyy \n
    xxx|yyy \n


    regular expressions in C are not very suppoted so i will need to implement bit wiser and genraly apliable reading of coordinates.

    should be done in day or so...
    Ignorance is bliss, but knowledge is power

  9. #9

    Default

    If you're working in C just use string tokenizers. (That's C, not C++, yes?) Just break it up by whitespace, regardless of what that whitespace is.

  10. #10
    Blo0DAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009,January 1st
    Location
    0xDEADDEAD
    Posts
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by servy View Post
    If you're working in C just use string tokenizers. (That's C, not C++, yes?) Just break it up by whitespace, regardless of what that whitespace is.
    im using strtok already im strtoking for | and \n ... what looks as whitespace in twstats coord output is really a new line sign and in html \n means nothing ... so parsing for whitespace gets me nowhere ...

    after spliting on newline and | (pipe) i atoi and no problem... but i will need to write function to go through whole input and strcpy to new array only \d+|\d+
    now im looking to implement some regex extension library because covering all options with strtok is hell...
    Last edited by Blo0DAngel : 2009,April 28th at 23:35
    Ignorance is bliss, but knowledge is power

  11. #11

    Default

    just set the deliminator to newline and space. It will split it when it comes across either.

  12. #12
    Blo0DAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009,January 1st
    Location
    0xDEADDEAD
    Posts
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by servy View Post
    just set the deliminator to newline and space. It will split it when it comes across either.
    Very good! Fixed it ;-) must say didnt cross my mind strtok can accept multiple delimiters.

    now it supports input in

    (xxx|yyy) and xxx|yyy both all in same row or in multiple rows.

    Thanks
    Last edited by Blo0DAngel : 2009,April 29th at 00:19
    Ignorance is bliss, but knowledge is power

  13. #13

    Default

    the default deliminator for most string tokenizers is space, newline, and tab...

    (It is in Java, I know that it is anyways, and the >> operator for iostreams in C++ which use tokenizers underneath.)

  14. #14

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Blo0DAngel View Post
    Nice ;-) But to get different travel times you need field "Attack Unit (time to travel square):" > 0

    Feel free to post whole screenshot
    It automatically defaults as 30 does it not?

    Anyways, i had already closed that page and didn't save the full screenshot.

    So, i repeated the process, without changing anything, and did infact get different results, however still incorrect.
    I've only censored the coordinates because I do plan on attacking these villages.

    Here is what I entered:



    here is result:



    Obviously I can't send an attack on the 15th.

    If I am doing something wrong please let me know.

  15. #15
    Blo0DAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009,January 1st
    Location
    0xDEADDEAD
    Posts
    708

    Default

    Yeah world time didnt support floating type :( my bad... so 0.75 was rounded on 0

    fixed it now, now it works right for speeds that have floating point.
    Ignorance is bliss, but knowledge is power

  16. #16

    Default

    Doesn't work for me, just opens a blank page when I click on Plan Attacks.

  17. #17
    Blo0DAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009,January 1st
    Location
    0xDEADDEAD
    Posts
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Odoakar View Post
    Doesn't work for me, just opens a blank page when I click on Plan Attacks.
    well you need to fill in something to get something out of it ;-)
    Ignorance is bliss, but knowledge is power

  18. #18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Odoakar View Post
    Doesn't work for me, just opens a blank page when I click on Plan Attacks.
    Same thing happ with me too. Im using FF and filled in all the details.

  19. #19
    Blo0DAngel's Avatar
    Join Date
    2009,January 1st
    Location
    0xDEADDEAD
    Posts
    708

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Gui - The Ghost View Post
    Same thing happ with me too. Im using FF and filled in all the details.
    Lol, dont know i used it a lot... if you could fill me in with data you put in boxes i might be able to track it.
    Also, there is private msg, so please send me private msg if you have problems rather than spamming thread about it.
    Last edited by Blo0DAngel : 2009,April 29th at 22:09
    Ignorance is bliss, but knowledge is power

  20. #20

    Default

    Tried it now with few towns only, works ok. Maybe I inputed too much villages in the boxes last time

Page 1 of 11 1234 ... LastLast

Posting Rules

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •