Account sitting

Discussion in 'Questions' started by Cowboy, May 17, 2007.

Share This Page

  1. Viper30

    Viper30 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi

    i am sitting an account in World 6

    and was wondering if i am allowed to rebuild villages and troops or if this is not allowed??

    account beeing sat 20 days,
    please reply or mail me, have specific questions for the moderators don't want to post all here.

    Sorry
     
  2. servy

    servy Guest

    If the account owner is returning, then sure.
     
  3. servy, i should prob send in a ticket, but just wanna know what you think.
    An ex-farm started to turtle up so i left him and said i would clear + cat him when i have enough troops. anyway i've been scouting him and know his troops + buildings, and he has enough troops thats its still not worth my time clearing so ill leave him be for a while longer.

    He set me as sitter and said he wont be back till monday...... Sent me a message and set me!!!

    yes!

    so i accepted it and his tribe kicked him for having an outside sitter. I built up resource mines as eventually i will prob want to noble it.......

    Whats your advice?
     
  4. servy

    servy Guest

    Drop the sitting without doing anything as you'd be too tempted to act in your own best interest and not he owner's.
     
  5. dropped it. Should i do anything for the things i did? (upgraded HQ by 1 and Iron by 1)
    report it or anything? just dont want this coming back in the future.
     
  6. servy

    servy Guest

    You haven't listed doing anything that's against the rules, so there's no need to send in a ticket.

    In general it's unwise to accept the sitting of any enemy, as the temptation to damage the account tends to be quite high.
     
  7. intro.david

    intro.david Guest

    Me and my tribemate attacked together person A (attacks are ongoing for several days). 24 h havent past yet since the attacks been sent. Person B attacked my tribemate now, can i acc sit him, no more attacks will be sent at person A who we got both attacks going at for several days?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 21, 2010
  8. servy

    servy Guest

    Sure, you can sit him.
     
  9. intro.david

    intro.david Guest

    Thx for fast reply servy, you own. :)
     
  10. pyker42

    pyker42 Guest

    It's all about what you do during and after the sitting. What happens before the sitting is inconsequential.
     
  11. Dazrield

    Dazrield Guest

    Lolz, I've had a couple farms do that to me in the past.. and I didn't accept the first time. The next time it happened I sat the player for a day or so while he was gone, built up his village for him, gave him a detailed report of what I'd done and he thanked me. 24 hours later I started farming him again. Nothing wrong at all with being civil or helpful to some of the victims once in awhile, although most likely the sitter will benefit later on as well.
     
  12. TruePurple

    TruePurple Guest

    Here is the scenario:

    Player A has account sat for player B within the last 24 hours, With players A and B both in control of their own accounts, may they both send support to Player C?

    I don't see anything in the rules that forbid this, but the leader of my tribe is convinced otherwise and won't let people do that.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 5, 2010
  13. pyker42

    pyker42 Guest

    Did you try reading the first paragraph in Rule #3?
    (Highlighting the part that is pertinent to your question.)

    In case you missed it, supporting the same player falls under the co-ordination clause of the rule.
     
  14. TruePurple

    TruePurple Guest

    I wouldn't call each player sending support to the same player, interaction or coordination of the accounts.

    As long as the sitting is active, notice that 24 hours after is conspicuously missing from this section of the rules.

    Anyway, in what way does sending support to the same player after the account sitting has ended, allow for abuse in any way shape or form?
     
  15. pyker42

    pyker42 Guest

    Unfortunately for you, you do not make or interpret the rules. Sending any troops, whether as support, or as an attack, to the same player someone else is sending support/attacks to is considered coordination.

    But it is conspicuously added to the first portion of the rule, which I highlighted for you.

    To be honest, I'm not exactly sure the benefit of the 24 hour clause. It is what it is. You asked if the situation you outlined was legal. It isn't. Your tribe's leader is right.
     
  16. Yarnie

    Yarnie Guest

    Please TP, lol...do not get into an argument with him about it as well...you told me it would be settled by what is said in the forums, so now it has been :p
     
  17. pyker42

    pyker42 Guest

    If he had told me who his leader is, I would have told him you were right anyway, just because it's you, Yarnie. :lol:
     
  18. Yarnie

    Yarnie Guest

    I am not always right :p Though I do make sure I am familiar with the rules :icon_cool:
     
  19. pyker42

    pyker42 Guest

    He doesn't know that. :icon_wink:

    (At least until he reads your post.:lol:)
     
  20. Jonasquinn

    Jonasquinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ive tried searching/scanning this topic but still can't find the answer I'm looking for. So While someone is sitting your account are they allowed to copy tribal diplomacy/in-game forums and post this on their own tribal forums?